Friday, November 15, 2013

Five on Friday

Happy Friday! 
More importantly, Happy opening day of gun season!

Keeping it short and sweet for the Five on Friday Linkup with Natasha, Christina, Darci, and April

ONE
Top thing on my mind today is hunting. I wish I was out in the woods. Instead, I'm at work. First time in 3 years. Womp womp. It's giving me anxiety. Getting text messages and pictures and videos already this morning. I could cry! 

TWO
As I got ready for work, all I could hear was gun shots. Which made me even more upset that I couldn't be out in the woods! The first gunshot I heard sounded really close to the house so I ran {literally} from the kitchen to the bedroom to grab my phone. I text Michael "Was that you???????!!!!!!!!" He responded back, "Damn straight" Ahhhh the excitement! This is the trail cam picture of the buck he shot this morning. I can't wait to go home and see it! 

THREE
I got to work and Michael text me... 
"Your gonna kill me...." 
"What?????"
"I just shot another buck!" 
Yes... hunting is still on my mind. This crap is killing me! 

FOUR
I took pictures of my friend's little guy the other day. He's 2 months old and getting so big! He's so cute! 

FIVE
Today is my last day at work at the current office I work at. Which is the reason my vacation day got denied... We are finalizing the work and packing everything up today. Which is hard to focus due to the hunting  on my mind! Ha! It's been three months since they informed us that office is closing. Luckily, I'm being transferred to another office, in which I start at on Monday. It's exciting to take on a new role, yet it's also nerve wrecking. 

Cheers to the weekend! Have a great one! 

XO, Julie 

6 comments:

  1. I sense some good venison recipes coming from your blog in the near future!! haha Enjoy your weekend!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I wish I liked venison and then I certainly would share some recipes! I might give it a try though and I will definitely share (if it's successful! Lol) Thanks for stopping by! :)

      Delete
  2. Yay for you guys!! Hope you get a good deal at the taxidermist (; congrats to Michael!!!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. It's funny you say that about the taxidermist because the price of paying for these bucks is the last thing I thought about! Lol. I guess it's like a Christmas present! Haha. :)

      Delete
  3. Haha! You do NOT look like someone who would love hunting. Your husband was probably like, heck yes! She's hot and she hunts! :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Lol! You are too funny Amanda! We met at a hunting event so I guess he knew at first sight! ;) Thank you though!

      Delete