Monday, February 29, 2016

Bump Watch #2 ♥ Pregnancy Test to 17 Weeks

Thank you everyone for your sweet comments and well wishes with our announcement of Baby #2! As I mentioned, I'd like to share/document our story on how we found out we were expecting and how things have been going up until now! I don't intend to do weekly posts consistently because I just don't have the time for it nor do I want to bore everyone ;)
 
Were we planning/trying: Yes and no... Well more towards no, but I'll save the TMI for ourselves ;) We discussed having our children close together and ideally wanted them to be anywhere from 18-24 months apart. We obviously know how babies are made so we weren't preventing it and we had the mentality that "if it's meant to be it will be". It just so happened to be sooner than we thought it would be. But that's okay! We put it into God's hands and this is what was meant to be!
 
Pregnancy Test: As I mentioned above, we hadn't necessarily "tried" so after a few days of my period being late I thought hmm... must just be stress. A few more days had went by and I was talking with my cousin and she's like "Julie! Go get a pregnancy test!"A few more days went by and I was suddenly nausea, puking, had the poops, and was completely exhausted. But my boobs didn't hurt... so nah, I couldn't be pregnant. (denial) So I finally took a trip to the store. Mind you, taking a trip to the store isn't just around the corner. It's a 30+ minute drive one way. The last thing I wanted to do was pack up Remington and take a drive let alone a walk into Walmart when I felt like I was on my death bed. Oh and keep I mind, Michael knows none of this. He doesn't know my period is late. He just knows I don't feel so great for some reason. So I get back home from the store, which took longer than expected and there is a showing on our house in a short 15 minutes... but I couldn't wait until after they had left I had to know now! So I tinkled on the stick and before I could even set that bad boy down, it was positive. Well... I guess there's no need for a backup test! That night I talked to Michael on the phone and he asked "So what's new? How was your day?" Oh nothing is new Michael. Nothing at all.....
 
How I told the hubs: It was a Tuesday that I took the test. Michael comes home on Friday nights. I didn't want to tell him over the phone or via text. And I certainly didn't feel well enough to drive all the way to see him in person. So I kept it a secret until he came home. In the meantime, I had to get creative on how to tell him.  It was getting close to Christmas so I decided a Christmas theme. I know a gal who makes t-shirts locally. So I reached out to her, took her one of Remington's onesies, and she made it up overnight. Friday night's when Michael gets home from work it's typically late but luckily Remington was still awake so when he got in the shower I put the onesie on her and when he got out of the shower I told him she had a new shirt to show him. (I took a video of this moment!) It took him a few seconds to read it. Then he read it again. Looked at me and said "Seriously??..... Oh boy!" Then I cried. :) 
 
 
Weeks 6-10: Miserable with a capital M. The week I had finally taken the pregnancy test I was 6 weeks pregnant already. So technically starting with week 5 is when I started feeling ill. Thankfully the week after we found out, Michael was getting laid off work. Having him home to do everything and help with Remington was a HUGE life saver. That's no exaggeration to how terrible I felt. I would literally get up with Remington and move to the couch or living room floor and only get up to make her food or wash bottles. Oh and I took showers sometimes. Showers made me feel ever worse so that wasn't fun either.
 
Weeks 11-12: I was beginning to feel better a little bit day by day. The evenings were my toughest time. I still wasn't sleeping because I was constantly nausea. But at least during the day I was able to get some stuff done, eat a little bit more, and just not be as miserable as I had been.
 
Weeks 13-16: The day I hit the second trimester was a total game changer! I felt myself again! 
 
• • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • 
 
 
 
How far long: 17w3d

Gender: Unknown (haven't decided if we're going to find out or not.... so hard to decide since we found out with the first one!
 
Weight Gain: Around 8lbs (it sure did feel like it came on fast!)

Baby Size: Comparable to the size of an onion. 5.1" and 5.9oz

Fun Fact: Baby's cartilage is now turning into bone!

Maternity Clothes: Not yet! I'm lucky to be able to stay home in my PJ's or sweat pants or leggings most days. I have used the belly band a few times. I tried to wear a pear of my maternity jeans just to be comfy while running errands and apparently my belly isn't big enough (could of fooled me!) to hold them up so they kept falling down. Therefore I looked like I had a saggy butt all day and that drives me nuts!

Sleep: It's been hit and miss. Some nights I sleep great and other night's I wake up in the middle of the night and can't sleep for hours.

Movement: I've felt a few small movements but nothing major yet!

Stretch Marks: Not yet! Being sure to moisturize twice a day!

Cravings: None really. This past week suddenly I want everything spicy... specifically buffalo chicken and spicy Chinese. Oh and for some reason when I'm pregnant I want lunch meat. I don't typically eat lunch meat but since you not supposed to eat it while pregnant, I all of a sudden want it.

Belly Button: Umm.. did you miss it sticking out in the picture?! My damn belly button has decided to pop out extra early this time. Honest to goodness it's been inside out since about week 12. *sigh*

Anything making you queasy or sick?: Only if I don't eat.

Symptoms: Sore and enlarged boobs, acne suddenly (wth?!), easily out of breath (wth?!), a few similar symptoms of when I had gastritis last time. Thankfully it's been scarce and isn't sticking around.

What I miss: A glass of wine.

Emotions: I'm really nervous about life with two babies only 16 months apart. I know people do it and I know some people make it seem like a breeze... but being home alone for days/weeks at a time I fear will really put a wear on me. BUT, I am going to remain positive and keep telling myself that I CAN do it because it WILL be worth it! ♥

Dreams: Weird. Weird. Weiiiiird ass dreams... I don't even care to talk about the weirdness.

Hubby's thoughts: Michael is excited for baby #2! As most people know, he's not a very emotional person so he really doesn't say much. He did ask me the other day how the baby is doing and if he/she has moved at all. I was kind of shocked that he asked! Lol.

Nursery: I have absolutely zero thoughts on a nursery. Right now I'm still trying to decide if we're finding out or not. I'm also distracted with a possible sale on our house and with us really hoping praying to move before we have the baby, I don't want to spend the time creating the perfect nursery and then have to move anyways. Soooo different than my desire to begin Remington's Nursery ASAP! I promise Baby #2 we still love you just as much! ;)

Favorite Moment(s): Talking about baby names and thinking about what life with another little bundle of Joy will be like!
 
What I am looking forward to: Seeing our little babe on the ultrasound screen tomorrow!!!
 
Comparison of Baby #1: Honest to goodness I didn't intend to wear the same scarf! Lol. I don't even know how to describe the difference in my belly... strange!
 

 

6 comments:

  1. Stop it - that onesie you had made is seriously the cutest thing ever!! So happy for you! xo, Biana -BlovedBoston

    ReplyDelete
  2. hahaha the same scarf - love it. absolutely love how you told michael, that is seriously adorable. good to hear you are feeling better now that you're in the 2nd trimester. i think you should defniitely find out the sex because i'm nosy haha

    ReplyDelete
  3. Love the onesie!! That is all cute!! Very excited for you and glad you're feeling better!!!

    ReplyDelete
  4. I have no idea how you kept it a secret from Michael for any length of time! But what a cute idea! So glad you are feeling better! And you look great!

    ReplyDelete
  5. SO glad you are feeling better! I think it's pretty cool when people don't find out the gender, but I don't know if I'd have it in me haha. And I can not believe you had to keep that huge secret for a few days... I'm certain I would have let it slip :)

    ReplyDelete
  6. You look fabulous! Mamahood looks good on you girl. I can't believe you were able to keep a secret from your hubs for that long! I would have caved!

    ReplyDelete